?

Log in

No account? Create an account
bear by san

March 2017

S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
sf doctor dance



[21:39] matociquala: (Thank you for your alertness, Doctor.)
[21:41] matociquala: (Our focus moves to the subtly named Lazarus Laboratories, where we set our scene....)
[21:41] katallen: (checking it twice, gonna find out who's naughty or nice)
[21:41] katallen: ::grins::
[21:42] matociquala: They put the b back into subtle.
[21:43] matociquala: (show her the psychic paper, doctor)
[21:43] stillnotbored: psychic paper?
[21:43] matociquala: I'm watching doctor who
[21:43] atheilen: ah
[21:43] matociquala: ignore me'there may be outbursts
[21:44] stillnotbored: that's okay *g*
[21:44] katallen: oh there may well be
[21:44] stillnotbored: when I get rich, I'm buying the dvds
[21:44] atheilen: you are entertaining
[21:44] matociquala: Dear doctor: It's overloaded? What was your first clue?
[21:44] matociquala: Perhaps the flashing screen saying "system overload?" Love, bear.
[21:45] matociquala: Hey, this capsule washes off bad age makeup!
[21:45] katallen: they finally invented the sonic shower
[21:48] matociquala: martha has ink.
[21:48] katallen: I wish someone would hand the writers a DNA primer though
[21:48] matociquala: that might be a companion first
[21:48] matociquala: (He's keeping Martha.)
[21:48] matociquala: (She's smarter than K9)
[21:48] matociquala: (Also a first)
[21:48] stillnotbored: heee
[21:48] katallen: heh
[21:49] katallen: she impressed resident brother greatly (with the ability to run in heels on marble)
[21:50] matociquala: oh, any fool can do that
[21:50] matociquala: it's just rare in smart women....
[21:50] matociquala: they understand the risks....
[21:50] stillnotbored: and kick off the shoes :)
[21:50] matociquala: Amen.
[21:50] katallen: ::grins::
[21:51] matociquala: convulsions, cramp.
[21:51] katallen: indeed
[21:51] matociquala: pretty much the same.
[21:52] matociquala: Dear Russell Davies:
[21:52] matociquala: Women who rule massive corporate empires do not start asking men for instructions the instant something goes pearshaped.
[21:52] matociquala: Get the fuck into the 21st century.
[21:52] matociquala: Love, Bear
[21:53] katallen: but she's oooooooooold
[21:53] matociquala: And a minute ago she was taking his ass to court.
[21:54] katallen: ::sits on hands::
[21:54] matociquala: Have you noticed that all evil aliens have crunching necks?
[21:56] matociquala: In case you didn't notice that was a T.S. Eliot quote, we'll tell you.
[21:56] katallen: now you mention it
[21:57] matociquala: "Who are you to find fault?"
[21:57] matociquala: "I'm the MARY SUEEEEEEEE"
[21:57] matociquala: Look, he yells Run again.
[21:57] matociquala: useful instruction.
[21:57] katallen: but note that almost no one obeys
[21:58] katallen: maybe the mere presence of a Timelord has a paralysing effect
[21:59] matociquala: NEVER FEAR! SMITH IS HERE!
[21:59] matociquala: ...sorry
[21:59] matociquala: could we at least steal from good movies?
[22:03] matociquala: "I heard the explosion. I guessed it was you."
[22:03] matociquala: Mom, you suck.

[22:06] matociquala: Okay, it's back to being lame.

[22:14] katallen: no... twas Beethoven killed the beast
[22:14] matociquala: oh,. look at the lame crucifixion symbolism
[22:14] matociquala: LOL



...nothing like watching TV with your friends

Comments

Really liked the episode - as opposed to the last two - but:
Women who rule massive corporate empires do not start asking men for instructions the instant something goes pearshaped.


You are so right about this and lady Thaw asking questions in exposition and stupidly at that... bad. As bad as Tish and Martha running up god knows how many flights of belfry stairs in heels!
It's a miracle! Liverspotted and fugly Professor Lazerus successfully made himself look bland as milk and middle-aged, complete with receding hair.

Oh, yeah. I'm sure the hot secretary that smells like soap will sleep with you now.
And the next ep looks very promising!

((bounce))((squee))
That's the trailer for the whole rest of the season, not just next week.

Which is actually in two weeks. (sadsquee)
That's the trailer for the whole rest of the season, not just next week.

Oh! That makes sense; it did seem a little jam-packed. ;)

Which is actually in two weeks. (sadsquee)

:( Looks worth the wait, though.
I just wish his age had been expressed more as an infirmity--mobility issues, advanced heart disease, arthritis...? Something like that--than his being unable to hit on the cute chicks anymore. I think he would have been a more interesting character if he went into the machine after a scene of him rubbing swollen finger joints or something, rather than trying to hit on a girl and creeping her out. He would have been a little less 1 dimensional, and there would have maybe been some real empathy for why he did what he did.
Yes, BUT WE KNOW HE'S EVIL BECAUSE HE KICKS PUPPIES!

Seriously.

Weren't you paying attention? *g*
Yes, BUT WE KNOW HE'S EVIL BECAUSE HE KICKS PUPPIES!

Seriously.

Weren't you paying attention? *g*


((blush)) I admit to fastforwarding a bit. I missed the puppy kicking. ;)

Somewhat obsessively, I kept thinking that, if they'd shown him somewhat disfigured (swollen joints or summat) by age, then there could have been this lovely, sad inevitability when he deforms himself to a much greater degree with the machine. He can't escape the cruel effects of time, only worsen and twist them. Poor bastard.
Perhaps Jack can save us!

He did look kind of like a sale rack off-brand Derek Jacobi, didn't he?
He did look kind of like a sale rack off-brand Derek Jacobi, didn't he?

Hah! Yes. And if they're gonna make it about scoring with the hot chicks, dude better come outta that machine looking at least as vaguely young-ish and distinctively, oddly cute as David Tennant.
Hmmm, think you miss the underlying 'fan boys get to make real episodes' theme of the re-incarnated series. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mark_Gatiss for more detail.

My best friend from school was quite heavily involved in Dr Who fandom while at uni and drama college and a lot of names appearing on the credits now are more than vaguely familiar. She did a lot with BBV.
So they didn't somehow think that he was the best actor for the job. He's their buddy. Oh.

Some of the incestuous, limited, self-congratulatory nature of recent series begins to make more sense.

These people aren't just writing Doctor Who fanfic, they're writing it for their *friends*.

((sigh))
On the one hand, these are the people that helped to keep Dr Who alive by proving it had a life even when the BBC had abandoned it. And he has notable TV acting credentials in the UK - sufficient that most of the UK audience would recognise him.

On the other hand ... *sigh*
I'm really glad for what they did, bringing the series back. I'm so glad I got to "meet" the Doctor, and discover thirty years of canon.

However. They seem to have done that thing where fans create their own fanon and just stick to its conventions, and stop criticizing each other and... I'd kind of like to see a different/new interpretation of canon.

I mean, god, Doctor Who is such a vivid, limitless concept. Anywhere in time and space. Any actor for the lead, any personality... And so many themes to explore.

I keep thinking of Bear's icon with the Vonnegut quote, "Literature should not crawl up its own asshole (so to speak)." 'Cause, it seems like that's what they've done.
What a fun conversation!

I thought the episode was mightily boring, though. I find myself disappointed in Series 3 and yearning for June and Captain Jack.

Le sigh.