?

Log in

No account? Create an account
bear by san

March 2017

S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
spies mfu illya all wet

the louder that he screams, the louder he's ignored.

Still not a hundred percent, but I did get out and do 4.5 miles this morning in about an hour, though I only ran about half of it. It took me the first mile to find my stride, and my wind is still kinda cruddy. Also, the right ankle started fussing.

I did, however, discover that Einsturzende Neubauten is ideal music for running. There's something about people shrieking in German over the throb of power tools that's very inspirational when it comes to keeping up the pace. Also, inspirational? Mirkwood spiders.

They're taking off the roof of the burned-out house across the street, much to the cat's fascination.

330.1 miles to Rauros. Trudge, trudge, trudge.

Comments

I'm digging your Phil Ochs quote. My dad used to sing me that song as a lullaby. You do always have the best titles for your blog.
Phil is love.

We could use him around today.


Blixa Bargeld reads from the Hornback catalogue.
OMG.

That's...

...my joy is unbounded.
Re: They're taking off the roof of the burned-out house across the street, much to the cat's fascination.

It's very weird seeing a modern monster home burnt out like that. What happened to it? Kitchen fire?
That's a three-family from around 1900, actually; very common in this part of the world.

Someone set a fire on the third-story rear porch. There have been a couple of others in the neighborhood.
Oops, sorry. So it was the real thing that all the monster homes are copying. Interesting.

Scary about the fire. I think arsonists should literally burn in hell.
Well there's an unexpected connection: Einsturzende Neubauten and taking the roof off that house (seeing as how Einsturzende Neubauten means "collapsing new buildings").
And the album that song is on is title "Strategies Against Architecture."

Gotta love synchronicity, huh?
LOL! My ex always liked them. I appreciated the ideas more than the music.

Now you've reminded me of that Peter Gabriel quote. Something like 'writing about music is like dancing to architecture'.
Running or martial arts. Between then and Die Warzau, my workouts are much more enjoyable.