Top.Mail.Ru
? ?
bear by san

December 2021

S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
lion in winter dead

Diana Wynne Jones 1934-2011

"I think we ought to live happily ever after."

--Howl, Howl's Moving Castle

Comments

Such a sad day, she will be missed. :(
Oh no. :(
D:
Very sad day, indeed.

Yet, I find your pull quote exceedingly appropriate.

(This is herbmcsidhe under my Dreamwidth ID, BTW.)
*g*

Yeah, I just gave myself sniffles in the shower thinking about Charmed Life. Which was my first D.W.J....
Charmed Life was my first DWJ, too, and I read that book to tatters.
Oh, crap. From a selfish perspective as well as a general one I am very sorry to hear that. Thank you for passing on the news.
So sad. My favorite of her books, and loved Miyazaki's adaptation as well.

DWJ

I loved her books and so did my children. We read so many aloud at night together. "Charmed Life" was wonderful but I always liked "Eight Days of Luke-" really nifty take on the Loki story. But there were too many to mention -actually a pretty wonderful thing to be able to say about someone and everyone seems to have a different favorite.
Yes, such sad news. I think The Ogre Downstairs was the first Diana Wynne Jones I read because I bought it for the kids, who loved it so much the book fell to pieces. Since then I've read and enjoyed many more of her books.
Noooooo!
Oh, shit. Oh, no.
Oh, no. A Sudden Wild Magic is one of my favorite books.
Oh, no.
Oh, no. She was one of my favorite authors as a child, and I just read her Tough Guide to Fantasyland.
I once lost my voice reading all of Archer's Goon to my nephew during a long car trip.
This was really sad news to wake up to. One my favorites forever.
Such sad news.
This makes me so sad. I am just home from saying goodbye to a cousin who died much too young from kidney cancer.

Charmed Life and Howl's Moving Castle are both in my "books that live in my bedside bookshelf".
In addition to loving her books, I had the pleasure of having spent time visiting with her in the company of mutual friends. Even knowing she was in final stage, it hurts to know that she's moved on.

Some years ago the man who was the model for Chairperson died suddenly, at his desk at work. Thankfully, he never figured out that he'd been immortalized in that way by one of his favorite authors. If there is an afterlife that allows them to meet again, I hope it will have granted him the perspective to appreciate the quality of her humor, and that they can enjoy a good cup of some Celestial tea while discussing . . . everything.