?

Log in

No account? Create an account
bear by san

March 2017

S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
bear by san

I sleep better at night.

I'm safely on the ground in Madison. My underwear almost wasn't so lucky.

When I retrieved my luggage from the carousel, you see, there was much giggling among my flight mates. It being a redeye out of Las Vegas, populated by a grand total of 20 passengers, we had bonded on the way in. There's something about sleeping with a group of strangers that makes you forevermore fast friends.

My navy blue flight bag (usually the navy blue stands out, but everyone else on this particular flight seemed to have one just like it) was strapped together with a good deal of orange gaffer's tape, and bits of shoelace and bra strap were poking out this way and that. A brief inspection revealed that the zipper had broken.

Or perhaps that is the wrong verb conjugation, dear readers, and I should say, the zipper had been broken. (Cue ominous music now.) Because the same inspection revealed that there was now a shiny holographic "cleared by Homeland Security" sticker on the luggage tag.

Apparently, Las Vegas airport security had found it necessary to search the bag. And--being notable for their inability to operate a nylon zipper--just sort of yanked the damned thing open and then strapped it back together again with plastic tape.

At least my fellow passengers had fun watching me untape it, check the contents, and then fix the broken zipper, by hand, in under three minutes. Because, you know, I can operate a zipper. And the nice thing about nylon zippers is that even if you break them, they go back together again unless you've managed to damage the teeth in the process.

My travelling companions' commentary ranged from amused to outraged. I was pretty much too overtired to be pissed (although one woman was quite furious on my behalf) but at least my comment on being on a watch list because I voted for the other guy got a pretty good laugh. (More signs that Bush's popularity is slipping: he also got a good reviling from the crowd at my favorite sushi bar yesterday lunchtime. They cleverly have CNN on during afternoon all-you-can-eat hours, to kill our appetites.)

I'm saving the sticker, though. This sucker looks like it cost plenty. It's all holographic and shit, like some kind of damned furrin' money.

Anyway, here I am in Madison. I'm going to catch another brief nap while I wait for truepenny and potentially katallen to come collect me (I told them they did not have to be at the airport at 5:45 am when my plane got in, and kit_kindred dropped me off at McCarran around 8 for a 12:45 flight, for reasons of him having to get up for work today, so I'm getting lots of practice in my nap-in-airport-terminals-skill.)

This will be posted later today, when I have an internet connection to call my own. So I'm writing to you from the past, sort of.

Comments

Harry is a bulldog, and always has been. I give you the underdog fight against Yucca Mountain as a case in point. There's a reason I keep voting for him.

I love that man. He's actually reasonably socially conservative, but he's socially conservative in what I consider a responsible manner: he keeps his morals to himself rather than attempting to enforce them on others.

You da man, Harry.
don't you dare drink all the booze before I get there!
*glug*

What booze?
Have fun at the con!

Note to self.

Put a (sealed) bag of M&Ms in my luggage next time I take a flight somewhere, with a note saying "This is for you guys, if you really need it. The M&Ms might be subversive or something. At least they're Kosher, so they're not from Al Queda."

Re: Note to self.

LMAO! That's a great idea... Halloween morning, my brother bought an airport security guy a bag of Reeces Pieces. He thinks he'll have no trouble getting through customs ever again. ;)
Well, that Las Vegas underwear can get pretty subversive. James Dobson definitely wouldn't approve of it. He can just imagine what that Las Vegas underwear has been up to.

In the meantime, Senator Reid has been rude to his Republican colleagues in the Senate. See Americablog for details.
I once had a luggage explosion in a Muslim country. I was eleven. Talk about embarrassing!

And thanks for that reminder to go fix the zipper on my crappy wheelchair luggage, which broke yesterday.

Welcome to Madison!

You just missed the Halloween party ...

(Hi, I read you through friends pages).

Re: Welcome to Madison!

Nice to meet you!
With a little luck, anyway!
Have a grand time! Have some fun for me too.

I'm not sure what that would consist of. Maybe you could sign a copy of TAM LIN by mistake.

P.
And you can sign a copy of Blood & Iron when it's out!
Navy Blue= Black , according to the Navy. I swear. I never got this one, it confused the living hell out of 90% of those in my boot camp. Even Royal Blue, which is traditionally a very blue-black (ignore the crayola box!!!) was originally Royal Navy Blue, after the British Royal Navy. Damn the crayons, full speed ahead. :(
-=Jeff=-

HO myland Secrutiny

I have one of those HO LO graphic thingies. Mine came with an open travel bag as well. I hope you didn't lose a Mont Blanc roller ball pen in the same way I did. They said that the pen must have fallen out BEFORE or AFTER the inspection. Nudge Nudge, Wink, Nod. Yup, Yup.

Oh well. Send Notes from Madison. I have my reservation and membership but I don't arrive until Thursday before Memorial day.
Later,
DD2
That sucks. Well, at least you got a souvenir out of the deal. When we went to China last year we flew out and back through Toronto, which was a rather more pleasant experience compared to my recent experiences flying from a US airport. Not practical for you, I realize, but highly recommended if the opportunity presents itself.

Wish I could be there. (With Madison so close, it was very very tempting.) Have a fabulous time!
You should have tried to get them to replace the suitcase for "breaking" the zipper. Maybe I can get a shiny sticker next time I fly in/out of the states.
Yeah! You're here, we're here. We will find you eventually!
I should be at the hotel from late morning today. *g* See you there!

"Cleared by Homeland Security"

My bags to-and-from Panama ended up with those little holographic doohickies on them, too.

My guess is that they're the new rubber stamp for the travel industry.

Then again, I know they searched my luggage too because there was something *extra* in my bag when I arrived in Panama -- a USB memory thumb drive, that wasn't mine and wasn't in the bag when I started.

Somewhere, someone else is probably pretty pissed. Me? I just hope they read all the damn white papers they felt it necessary to unbox and fling back in the bag...

Re: "Cleared by Homeland Security"

Was there anything good on the drive?

Re: "Cleared by Homeland Security"

Nah. Just a bunch of crappy training documents...

Of course, thinking about it now, I bet that made Stranger X's trip suck about 1000% more. :-)