?

Log in

No account? Create an account
bear by san

March 2017

S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
bear by san

alas, he was the highwayman--

Wednesday morning youtube break:

We got both kinds of music here.

The bastards hung me in the spring of '25. Such a great creepy old song.

See, it ain't all dead dogs and rusty pickup trucks. There ain't nothing wrong with good country music. And it just goes to prove you can tackle SF and fantasy tropes in any medium.

Although apparently the thing about the bodies entombed in Hoover Dam is untrue. *g* The concrete was poured in tiers, and they're not that deep, and a body would have left a flaw in the concrete. (But art is more important than realism.)

However, at least according to the dam's hard hat tour, the story that workers would carry dying men from the Nevada to the Arizona side is true.

Arizona had a better death benefit.

And, for bonus points, something loosely related.  One of those songs that always makes me feel better.

(Would you believe that a used copy of Jefferson Starship's Nuclear Furniture goes for $30? Man. Highly out of print, I guess. I think I'll just dig out my casette and see if it still plays.)

Well, coffee's on. Guess I should head back to Paris now.

.

Comments

Totally off-topic, but remember that package I promised you ages ago? I finally ordered it today. With luck, you'll get it in time for Giftmas. :)
Thank you!
Oh be God! I heard that Jimmy Webb song once, about thrty years ago, remembered it and I've beenlooking for it ever since. Cracking version, and Johnny Cash, as ever, makes the hairs stand up on the back of your neck. Thanks!
You're welcome!

And yeah, that's a moment of theatrical history: four great performers standing in a line.

Half the Highwaymen are gone now.

Wow.
Webb did it again himself a couple of years back on an album called Ten Easy Pieces where it was mostly just him and a piano. Genius.
Dave Clement, a Winnipeg singer-songwriter with a lovely velvety baritone/bass voice, has written an extra verse to put into the middle of that song that starts, "I was a teacher," about Christa McAuliffe.

*sniffle*
you're welcome!
Y'know, those were good, but I think I'd rather have heard any of the four performing it than all four together. They're all great, but they're not, y'know, the same, so when you put them all together, they kind of average out to "normal". I mean, still damn good, but it drops each of them from "great" individually to a collective "good".

Stick more than one great performer together, and they can't be great. 'Cause, to be "great", you have to be distinctive. If two performers are both great, they must be different from each other, 'cause, if they were the same, they wouldn't be distinct from each other. So, when you put more than one great performer together, in order to allow them to perform together, they have to smooth out their pointy jagged edges, so that they'll fit. "Good" is what you get when you do normal very, very well.

So, does the "The Highwayman" count as a filk-room-appropriate song? I mean, it's got both highwaymen AND spaceships in it. It's GOT to count.
and reincarnation. and sailors.
Well, it's arguably got reincarnation. You can also read it as just sort of speaking of the spirit of macho adventursomeness -- that the four people are distinct, but their inspiration and spirit lives on.

I was gonna say that there's a short story which makes me think that the Hoover Dam is also a potentially fantastic element, and then I remembered that you wrote it.
;-) It's a bit of a novel, even.
I know nothing at all about vidding and don't particulary desire to, but every time I hear that song I am hit with an overwhelming sense that there should be images from Firefly set to it.
Given that my husband performs it (which by some definitions makes it filk), and that he learned it off a Dave Clement album... I'd say yeah, it counts.

(I'd also point out that I only found out fairly recently that it had a non-filk existence, but I'm sufficiently ignorant of most music that that's not really meaningful.)
My question would have to be, does anyone filk Oh! You Pretty Things"?

And if not, why not?

Hanging songs

Do you know the albums Jon Langford & The Pine Valley Cosmonauts put together a few years back of songs about 'Lynching, Murder and Death Row' under the titles 'The Executioner's Songs' vol 1 and vol 2&3? They were mainly old songs, covers and traditional done by Langford and co with a fine array of alternative musicians and singers.

Re: Hanging songs

I should add that they were benefit albums for the Illinois Anti-Death penalty Campaign.
Old guys doin' stuff. Damn, I love old guys doin' stuff. Even when I wasn't an old broad myself, when I was younger--even much younger--I loved old guys doin' stuff.

The song has brought tears to my eyes every time I've ever heard it. Now, with two of those four gone, tears for more than one reason.
I love that it's four guys who like playing music together hanging out and playing music together, and it happens to be on a stage, and there happen to be people watching.

That makes me happy.
Thank you! I had been vaguely aware of the Traveling Wilburys as a concept and a band what existed, but upon watching this I became aware that this was one of my great lost songs, one of the things my father played a lot when I was little that sunk very deeply into my brain and then he lost or broke the album or something and can't even remember what I am talking about when I ask him. (Of course, it doesn't help that I did not have much of a musical vocabulary at the time he was playing these, and so would say things like 'the one which is about trains but only in the background'.) Now I have to go check the rest of the Wilburys' stuff-- there might be more of them. Also, yay.
that whole album is very good.